Springe direkt zu Inhalt

Activities

Workshop | Лаборатория «реализмов» – Arbeitsgespräch über historische und neue „Wirklichkeitsbeziehungen“ der Literatur

Saturday, 9 July 2022

Lesung | Stimmen aus und über Babyn Jar

Organised by Marianna Kyianovska (Lwiw), Polina Barskova (Berkeley), and Susanne Frank, Research Area 1: "Competing Communities".
Wednesday, 6 July 2022

Workshop | Rethinking Lyric Communities (Part II, Berlin Session)

Organised by Irene Fantappiè, Francesco Giusti and Laura Scuriatti. In cooperation with ICI Berlin, Bard College Berlin and EXC 2020. With the support of the Oxford-Berlin Research Partnership.
Tuesday, 5 July 2022

Workshop | Rethinking Lyric Communities (Part I, Oxford Session)

Organised by Irene Fantappiè, Francesco Giusti and Laura Scuriatti. In cooperation with ICI Berlin, Bard College Berlin and EXC 2020. With the support of the Oxford-Berlin Research Partnership.
Thursday, 23 June 2022

International Conference | The Red Globe. Writing the World in Eastern European Travel Literature of the Cold War

Organised by Susanne Frank (EXC 2020, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin), Clemens Günther (Freie Universität Berlin), and Matthias Schwartz (Leibniz-Zentrum für Literatur- und Kulturforschung), and by the EXC 2020 projects (Post-)Soviet Literary Cosmopolis and Writing Berlin in cooperation with the ZfL project Weltfiktionen post/sozialistisch.
Wednesday, 01. June - Friday, 03. June 2022

Seminar | Arabic Literature in Berlin - Writing Lab

Organised by Islam Dayeh and Haytham El-Wardany.
Monday, 25. April 2022

Workshop | Körper in Gemeinschaft / Bodies in Community

Organised by Anna Degler, Lindsey Drury, Simon Godart, Samira Spatzek, Nina Tolksdorf, and Jasmin Wrobel, Research Area 1: "Competing Communities".
Thursday, 18 November - Friday, 19 November 2021

Workshop | Competing American Literary Institutions around 1900 - Part II

Organised by Alexander Starre (Freie Universität Berlin), Florian Sedlmeier (Freie Universität Berlin), and Christina Meyer (Freie Universität Berlin), Research Area 1: "Competing Communities".
Thursday, 14 October - Friday, 15 October 2021

Symposium | Competing American Literary Institutions around 1900

Organised by Alexander Starre (Freie Universität Berlin), Florian Sedlmeier (Freie Universität Berlin), and Christina Meyer (Freie Universität Berlin), Research Area 1: "Competing Communities".
Thursday, 10 June - Friday, 11 June 2021

Online Lecture | David Alworth: Paratextual Art and the Communities of Book Designers

Organised by Dustin Breitenwischer, Frank Kelleter, and Miltos Pechlivanos, Research Area 1: "Competing Communities".
Monday, 11 January 2021

International Conference | The 'Other' Antiquity in the Early Modern Literature in Italy and France. Authorship and Textuality

Organised by Irene Fantappiè (Freie Universität Berlin) and Bernhard Huss, Research Area 1: "Competing Communities".
Thursday, 5 November - Friday, 6 November 2020

Lecture Series | Die Materialität von Schriftlichkeit – Bibliothek und Forschung im Dialog

Event series organised by EXC 2020 "Temporal Communities: Doing Literature in a Global Perspective", in cooperation with Stiftung Preußischer Kulturbesitz.
October 2020 - July 2021

Symposium | Circus and the Avant-Gardes: Multimedia Technologies and Popular Body Machines

Organised by Mirjam Hildbrand and Anna-Sophie Jürgens, Research Area 1: "Competing Communities".
Thursday, 5 March - Friday, 6 March 2020

International Conference | Imagining the Black Diaspora: On the Circulation and Competition of Literary Picture-Making across the Americas

Organised by Dustin Breitenwischer and Jasmin Wrobel, Research Area 1: "Competing Communities".
Thursday, 9 January - Friday, 10 January 2020

Readings & Discussions | Translingualität - poetisches Verfahren und alltagssprachliche Tendenz

Discussion series organised in relation to Eugene Ostashevsky's research as Dorothea Schlegel Artist in Residence at the Cluster of Excellence "Temporal Communities".
October 2019 - February 2020